Privacy Policy

Rather Be Properties, accessible at https://ratherbeproperties.com, is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. Our Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and protection of your information during your interactions with our website and services. This policy applies only to information collected online and is not applicable to data gathered offline or via other channels. For additional inquiries or further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@ratherbeproperties.com.

Who We Are

Rather Be Properties, a family-operated Short Term Rental Management Company, is dedicated to maximizing each property’s booking potential, providing exceptional 5-star service, and meeting our guests’ needs and expectations time and time again.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How We use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  •       Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  •       Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  •       Understand and analyze how you use our website
  •       Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  •       Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  •       Send you emails
  •       Find and prevent fraud 

Cookies

Rather Be Properties utilizes ‘cookies’ to enhance your browsing experience. These small text files, stored on your device, capture your preferences and details of the pages you accessed or visited on our website. This information aids us in customizing our web page content based on your browser type or other information, personalizing your visit, and ensuring optimal functionality of our website. While you have the option to adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, please be aware that certain features of our website may not function as effectively.”

Media

If you choose to upload images to our website, we recommend reviewing and removing any sensitive location data embedded in the images. Your privacy and security are important to us, and we strive to maintain a safe environment for our visitors.

Comments

We value your feedback and appreciate your comments on our website. When you leave a comment, we collect the information you provide in the comment form to improve our services and ensure a secure browsing experience. We prioritize your privacy and take measures to prevent spam and protect your data.

Log Files

Rather Be Properties follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Our articles may include embedded content from other websites, such as videos or images. This content behaves as if you were visiting the source website directly and may collect data about you. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of these websites before engaging with their content to ensure your privacy and security.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment on our website, your comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This enables us to recognize and automatically approve any follow-up comments, ensuring a seamless experience for our visitors.

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Rather Be Properties prioritizes the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We do not sell, trade, or transfer your data to external parties. However, we may share your data with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website and delivering our services under strict confidentiality agreements. Additionally, under the CCPA, California consumers have specific rights including the right to request disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal data we have collected, to request deletion of their personal data, and to request that we do not sell their personal data. We are committed to responding to such requests within a month. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We want to ensure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. As a user, you are entitled to the following:

  •       The right to access: You can request copies of your personal data, including any account information or comments left on our website. We may charge a small fee for this service.
  •       The right to rectification: You can request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  •       The right to erasure: You can request that we delete your personal data, under certain conditions. Please note that certain data may be retained for administrative, legal, or security purposes, as required by law.
  •       The right to restrict processing: You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  •       The right to object to processing: You can object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  •       The right to data portability: You can request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Rather Be Properties does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Search

July 2024

  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Sun
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

August 2024

  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Sun
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
1 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size
Price

Amenities

Compare listings

Compare